CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86495

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance, Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated September 20, 2002, on behalf of Peninsula Global, Inc. 1441 Broadway, Suite 2300, New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 123AB, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 70% silk, 30% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric with a 100% nylon knit lining. The sweater features shoulder straps (2” in width), and a scooped neck and back. The neckline, armholes and the bottom of the garment have a scalloped finish.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70% percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 1.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 746. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division